Menu

DanCenter

Your privacy at DanCenter - Privacy Statement


This privacy statement (the “Privacy Statement”) describes which personal data DanCenter collects from you as a “DanCenter Partner” (home owner or vacation agency), customer or user of our websites (mainly DanCenter’s, Danland, Stugsommar/Västkustbokingen, and Admiral Strand Feriehuse’s websites), how we process that personal data, your rights in relation to our processing of your personal data, and the third parties with which we may share your personal data.

We believe it is important that our services are reliable and transparent. We treat your personal data with integrity and care, ensuring that we comply with applicable laws and regulations.


1. Controller

This is the Privacy Statement of DanCenter A/S, Company reg. no (CVR no. 67324013) (“DanCenter”). DanCenter is the controller for the processing of your personal data for the “DanCenter”, “Danland”, “Stugsommar/Västkustbokingen” and “Admiral Strand” brands via the relevant websites and when you contact us.

This Privacy Statement also covers DanCenter’s Swedish branch, Stugsommar/Västkustbokingen, Reg. no. 516403-1691, and wholly-owned subsidiaries Admiral Strand Feriehuse ApS (“Admiral Strand”), CVR no. 27233910, DanCenter EDB Service ApS, CVR no. 14119191 and other subsidiaries in the DanCenter group of companies (the “DanCenter Group”).

A reference to DanCenter in this Privacy Statement shall also be a reference to Admiral Strand and other relevant subsidiaries in the DanCenter Group.

DanCenter is part of the @Leisure BR B.V group of companies (“@Leisure Group”).


2. How DanCenter process your personal data

This section contains information on the different purposes for which DanCenter processes your personal data, which personal data is being processed, what the legal basis is for DanCenter’s processing of the personal data, and how long the personal data will be stored.


2.1 DanCenter account on our website (only homeowners)

As a DanCenter homeowner you are granted access to your homeowner portal at DanCenter’s website. This account consists of your user name (house id) and pincode. Your account allows you to view information including but not limited to your contact details, account information, communications to and from DanCenter, prices related to bookings, bookings, planning and guest ratings.

The account is necessary for the performance of the agreement between you and DanCenter.

As a main rule, DanCenter retains the account data as long as you are affiliated with DanCenter as a Dancenter Partner. If you terminate your rental agreement with DanCenter, we will delete your account 1 year after the account has ended. In accordance with statutory periods, DanCenter stores the data for 3 years after the rental agreement is terminated.



2.2 Dealing with your requests or bookings (for customers/users)

When you make or request a booking, we process the information that you have entered or otherwise provided, such as your name, your address, the composition of your travel group, details of the accommodation, the period of stay, any special provisions, payment details, and e-mail address. By making a request or a booking, you will automatically be included in our address database. We use your data to communicate the status of your reservation and payment, to make the booking for you, to send you the necessary information about your stay, as well as service messages. We also use the booking data and data on requests to make analyses and run reports at an aggregated level for the purpose of our strategic and operational management. If you do not wish to provide your e-mail address when making a request or booking, please book by telephone via our customer service.

As DanCenter processes your aforementioned personal data in order to finalise your request or booking, these data are necessary for the performance of the agreement between you and DanCenter. In accordance with statutory retention periods, we generally retain the personal data that we process in connection with your latest booking for three (3) years. However, payment data may be stored for a further period of two (2) years for bookkeeping purposes.



2.3 Sending the newsletter

If you sign up for (i.e. provide DanCenter with your explicit, prior consent to receive) the newsletter via the DanCenter website, we will use the e-mail address you have provided to send you this newsletter. You will then automatically be included in our newsletter database. We would like to keep you informed in this way of interesting offers relating to our products and services.

In addition to the above, DanCenter may also send you information, news and offers on similar products and services from DanCenter if you are already a DanCenter customer or business partner. DanCenter may send you such information, news and offers without your prior consent.

Sending the newsletter is either in order to comply with your subscription, i.e. necessary to perform the agreement between you and DanCenter, or because it is in DanCenter’s legitimate interest to be able to inform you about its services. Unless your e-mail address has also been collected or used for any of the other purposes specified in this Privacy Statement, we will delete your e-mail address immediately after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. If we keep your e-mail address to be used for other purposes, we will of course ensure that you no longer receive the newsletter.

You can always unsubscribe from the newsletter, indicate that you do not wish to receive any post from us (see further below). You can also object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (see the section below entitled ‘Contacting DanCenter’ for more information on how to do this).

Unsubscription
If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter or direct e-mails, you can unsubscribe via the link in the newsletter and e-mails or via the DanCenter website. If you also do not wish to receive any post, you can send a written request by e-mail to marketing@dancenter.com or by regular mail to:

DanCenter A/S
Lyngbyvej 20
DK-2100 Copenhagen Ø
Att. Marketing


2.4 Answering your questions or complaints and service e-mails

If you have any questions about your booking, request, or other comments or complaints, please send them to us by e-mail, or contact our customer service by telephone. In that case, we will use your personal data to process your questions, to be able to contact you again, and to take any other action necessary in relation to your complaint or request. We keep a record of the times at which we have had contact with you, via which channel, the reason for the contact, and the relevant content of what has been discussed or the e-mails that have been exchanged. If you have not yet been included in our address database, the Service Center, with your consent, may record your request and contact details so that it can better serve you and process any future requests or bookings more efficiently. If you have not completed an online booking, we may contact you to remind you of the uncompleted booking, to ask if anything has gone wrong, or to possibly draw your attention to other homes that you may find interesting instead.

The above mentioned data is necessary to perform the contract with you or are in DanCenter’s legitimate interest to provide you with even better service.

Your data is retained by DanCenter for 3 years after your last visit to the DanCenter homepage.



2.5 Data collected in connection with your visit to and use of DanCenter’s website

When you visit our website, some of your data is automatically registered on our server, such as which web pages you visit, your IP address (a unique number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your internet provider when you access the internet), the name of your computer system, and type of internet browser. We also keep track of your use of the newsletter, such as which pages you view and which parts you read, in order to further adapt the content of the newsletter to your interests.

The information on your click and search behaviour, requests, and bookings enables us to create segments and classify you in one of these segments. Segments are groups of website visitors or customers on an aggregated level that have a number of common characteristics, such as age group, gender, or region. DanCenter uses these segments to adapt the website and, for example, to make the layout more convenient for you, change the order of search results, the visibility of certain offers, and the design of certain pages. Segments are also used to display advertisements that we think are relevant to you on our website, on third party websites, and for campaigns on our website or in our app. For example, if you have booked a holiday home in Blåvand several times with a private swimming pool, we will show you information that may be of interest to you, such as new homes for rent through DanCenter that are also located in Blåvand and have a private swimming pool.

We will retain important personal data in connection with the functioning of the website, such as your favourites, login status, feedback, etc., for a maximum of 3 years from the last time you visited our website or used your account. We retain data about your click and search behaviour and other data recorded in connection with your visit to the website for 38 months.

See also section 4 on our use of “Cookies”.


2.6 Marketing

DanCenter may process your personal data for marketing purposes, e.g. for the purpose of sending newsletters in accordance with section 2.3 of this Privacy Statement.

DanCenter may combine data about your bookings, your search behaviour, your settings on our website or in the app, your favourites, and our communication with you. All this information enables DanCenter to conduct various forms of marketing, including via e-mail (newsletter), solicited or unsolicited post, and banners and advertisements on websites, as well as to make the information sent or displayed as relevant and interesting as possible for you. We measure the effectiveness of all our campaigns.

DanCenter may collect your prior consent to processing of your personal data for marketing purposes, e.g. in cases where DanCenter wishes to send you information, news and offers that are not related to your current customer or business relationship with DanCenter.

If DanCenter intends to send you news and or offers from third parties or intends to transfer your personal to third parties, e.g. DanCenter’s business partners and/or subcontractors, for marketing purposes, DanCenter will obtain your prior consent hereto and inform you what your personal data will be used for. You may object to this form of disclosure at any time.

You may also request to be exempted from marketing requests in general by registration in the CPR registry (the “Robinson list”).

The use of your personal data in this regard is necessary for DanCenter in relation to its legitimate interest in informing website visitors and customers about new products and services, and to be able to attract more customers, retain customers, increase the number of bookings, and finance the website.

DanCenter may use non-personal data such as demographic data to analyse and develop our marketing strategy and further improve DanCenter’s services.


2.8 Maintenance and optimisation of the website

Your personal data may be used to analyse the use of and maintain our website and related technologies, to solve any malfunctions, to improve availability and to protect against fraud (e.g. when there are multiple attempts to make a booking or when a booking is made contrary to our general terms and conditions).



2.9 Online guestbook

After staying in a holiday home rented through DanCenter, you can post a review on our website. This review is visible to all website visitors. You will be asked to preferably put your full name, but at least your first name and place of residence in the review because this information will greatly increase the reliability of the review. We recommend that you take particular care not to include any further personal information in the review. A review is posted based on your consent. If you wish to remain anonymous, you cannot leave a review. Reviews remain visible for a period of 3 years. DanCenter also reserves the right to refuse reviews at its own discretion, without giving any reason. You can also ask us to remove your review at any time, by sending an e-mail to marketing@dancenter.com.


3. Social Media

You can choose to share information from our website via social media, such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, Google, and YouTube. This means that the shared information, with your name and interests, could become visible to the visitors of your personal pages. DanCenter recommends that you carefully read the privacy statements of the relevant social media parties as these statements apply to the processing of your personal data by these parties.

DanCenter is not the controller of or responsible for the processing of information and personal data you may choose to share on other websites and social media that is not related to DanCenter.


4. Cookies

The personal data referred to in this Privacy Statement may be collected by the means of “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that your device or browser stores when you visit our website. DanCenter also uses techniques similar to cookies, such as tracking pixels, Java scripts, tags, and web beacons. If you revisit our website, your device or browser will be recognised. This is necessary, among other things, to remember your favourites, to store your account data so that you do not have to repeatedly enter those details, but also to be able to measure and analyse your use of our website. We and third parties also use cookies to display your personalised advertisements.

We use cookies:

DanCenter may provide access for third party suppliers to inspect the contents of the cookies that are set by DanCenter. This information shall be used exclusively on behalf of DanCenter and must not be used for the third party's own purposes.

The DanCenter website may also contain cookies from third parties such as Google Analytics and Facebook.

Data collected via Google Analytics will, as a main rule, be stored for a period of 38 months in accordance with Google Analytics’ automated deletion process.

You can see the list of the “third party cookies” on DanCenter’s website by using the “Cookiebot” feature available via the DanCenter website.

Most browsers allow you to erase cookies from your hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. You must be aware that in such case services and features cannot be used by you because they require cookies to remember choices you make. We hope that you will allow the cookies we set as they help us improve DanCenter.

You always have the option to erase cookies stored on your computer.

By using DanCenter’s website you provide your consent to our use of cookies as described. If you no longer wish to consent to the use of cookies, deselect the cookies by modifying the settings in your browser.

Once you have consented to the placement of cookies, which are used among other things for marketing purposes, such as displaying personalised advertisements, you can withdraw this consent via your browser settings (for more information, please refer to our Cookie Policy and section 4 below on cookies). Once cookies have been placed, you can delete them. Bear in mind that some of the website’s functionalities will then no longer work properly.

You can read more about the use of cookies by DanCenter, including which cookies are placed, the purpose of the cookies, and the retention period, in our Cookie Policy on our homepage.


5. Retention period

We retain your data for as long as is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or in order to comply with statutory retention and other obligations. This Privacy Statement sets out the various retention periods applied by DanCenter. After the end of the retention period for a specific purpose, we will delete or anonymise your personal data regarding that purpose.

Please note that deletion of your personal data collected for a specific purpose does not necessarily mean that we have deleted all of the personal data we have collected about you. We may still have a legitimate interest in and lawful ground for processing of part of your personal data, included, but not limited to, retention for bookkeeping requirements or similar legal obligation. We will also continue to process your personal data if you have provided your consent to such processing.



6. Third parties

We will only share your personal data with third parties when this is necessary:
Most of these third parties are processors and only use your personal data for the benefit of DanCenter. These parties are mainly established in Denmark or within the EU. A number of IT service providers are based outside the European Union or have access to personal data from outside the European Union. These include: Jira (USA). DanCenter only provides personal data to parties that guarantee they have taken the necessary measures to adequately protect the data. A processing agreement, which is entered into with processors, regulates the confidentiality and security of your personal data by these third parties, among other things. Insofar as parties from, or with access from outside the EU are involved and the country in question does not provide an adequate level of protection, the transfer of personal data by DanCenter is subject to the conclusion of an agreement in accordance with model clauses approved by the European Commission, or DanCenter must otherwise ensure that appropriate measures are adopted.

There may also be situations where DanCenter transfer personal data to a third party or otherwise allows a third party access to such personal data, but where the third will not be regarded as a data processor for DanCenter (e.g. cleaning and maintenance services or similar service providers where data processing is not the main service). When using such service providers, DanCenter will make every reasonable effort to ensure that such service providers treat any personal data, which they may gain access to, confidentially and secure.

DanCenter may transfer personal data or allow access to personal data if so requested by a competent public authority, by court order or similar legal obligation. In that case, DanCenter is not the controller of or responsible for the public authority’s processing of the personal data and DanCenter does not accept any liability in connection with DanCenter’s compliance with a request from a competent public authority.


7. Security

It is of great importance to DanCenter to keep your personal data secure. DanCenter has therefore adopted appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or other unwanted access. You can see this by the padlock that appears at the bottom (or top) of your browser when you make a booking. DanCenter’s employees or third parties that it engages will similarly only be given access to the personal data that are necessary for the performance of their duties.

We regularly run automated security scans on our website and app and we protect our systems against malware, viruses, cryptoware, and hacking software.


8. Your rights with regard to your personal data (for “data subjects”, i.e. customers and users)

Data subjects have certain rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation (the ”GDPR”).

For instance, you are entitled to view and modify, or have a third party modify, your complete data, as registered with DanCenter, if those data are incorrect or incomplete. You should also modify your data, as stored in your account, if they change in the meantime. Under certain circumstances, you are also entitled to have your personal data deleted or their processing restricted by DanCenter, and to ask DanCenter to provide your personal data to either yourself or to a third party. If you have already booked with DanCenter, you can view your data by following the link you received with your booking confirmation. If you wish to make changes to your personal data please contact our sales support team by e-mail or telephone. If required, DanCenter can send you a written copy of your data.

In short, your rights include:
Please note that the data subjects’ rights will only be individually fulfilled by DanCenter in relation to the cases where DanCenter is considered as the data controller. In situations where DanCenter is regarded as the data processor, the data subjects’ rights must be fulfilled by the data controller.


9. Contacting DanCenter

In order to exercise your rights with regard to your personal data, please contact the DanCenter Privacy Officer by e-mail privacy@dancenter.com.

Please note that in order to make sure that we do not send your personal data to any unauthorised persons or entities, you may be asked to confirm your identity by e.g. providing a copy of your passport, by validation via NemID or similar secure confirmation method.

You can also contact us without obligation for other questions about our use of your personal data, this Privacy Statement, or other matters relating to our services or this website. Your question or comment will be dealt with expertly, confidentially, and as quickly as possible.

If you have any complaints about how DanCenter deals with your personal data, you can also always contact the Danish Data Protection Agency.

The contact information for the Danish Data Protection Agency is:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
DK-1300 Copenhagen K
T: (0045) 3319 3200
F: (0045) 3319 3218
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk


DanCenter may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. The latest version of the Privacy Statement will always be available at DanCenter’s website. If we have your e-mail address, we may inform you by e-mail in case of any material changes.


Copenhagen, May 23rd 2018